2017 WINNERS

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

1st Place: $2,000 renewable scholarship: Grant Tate | Marengo Academy | Sophomore

2nd Place: $1,000 renewable scholarship: Charlotte Anguiano | Tuscaloosa Academy |Senior

3rd Place: $500 renewable scholarship: Kaylei Barnett | Southeast High School | Freshman

TV ANCHORING

1st Place: $2,000 renewable scholarship: Kelli Sandras | Tuscaloosa Academy | Senior

2nd Place: $1,000 renewable scholarship: Elizabeth Carlson | Russell Christian Academy | Junior

3rd Place: $500 renewable scholarship: Anna Grace Haley | Tuscaloosa Academy | Freshman

PUBLIC RELATIONS

1st Place: $2,000 renewable scholarship: Avalon Pernell | Tuscaloosa Academy | Sophomore

2nd Place: $1,000 renewable scholarship: Harper Blount | Tuscaloosa Academy | Senior

3rd Place: $500 renewable scholarship: Jordan Flowers | Marengo Academy | Sophomore

SPORTS REPORTING

1st Place: $2,000 renewable scholarship: Don DeVenny | Tuscaloosa Academy | Junior

2nd Place: $1,000 renewable scholarship: Scott Mann | Hoover High School | Junior

3rd Place: $500 renewable scholarship: Ryan Edwards | Southeast High School | Senior

GRAPHIC DESIGN

1st Place: $2,000 renewable scholarship: Ella Huffaker | Tuscaloosa Academy | Junior

2nd Place: $1,000 renewable scholarship: Madison Boyette | Southeast High School | Senior

3rd Place: $500 renewable scholarship: Lawanda Dudley | Fultondale High School | Junior

VIDEO EDITING

1st Place: $2,000 renewable scholarship: Adam Fuller | Tuscaloosa Academy | Junior

2nd Place: $1,000 renewable scholarship: David Spencer | Tuscaloosa County High School | Senior

3rd Place: $500 renewable scholarship: Nick Macon | Tuscaloosa County High School | Senior

RADIO ADVERTISING

1st Place: $2,000 renewable scholarship: Holly Dunn | Tuscaloosa Academy | Junior

2nd Place: $1,000 renewable scholarship: Caleb Smith | French Camp Academy | Senior

3rd Place: $500 renewable scholarship: Emery Geyer | Tuscaloosa Academy | Senior

NEWS WRITING

1st Place: $2,000 renewable scholarship: Malik Moore | Demopolis High School | Junior

2nd Place: $1,000 renewable scholarship: Tyler Ward | Demopolis High School | Junior

3rd Place: $500 renewable scholarship: Laken Laird | Russell Christian Academy | Junior